Staff list

    KING ALFRED SCHOOL SOCIETY

    LIST OF STAFF AT SEPTEMBER 2017

    HEAD
    Robert Lobatto MA (Oxon), PGCE, NPQH (London) Head
    DEPUTY HEADS
    Rod Jackson BA Hons, PGCE (University of  Adelaide),  MA Education  (Cantab) Head of Upper School
    Karen Thomas BEd Hons (Goldsmiths, University of London) Head of Lower School
    ASSISTANT HEADS UPPER SCHOOL
    Penny Wild LLB Hons (Keele), PGCE (University of Exeter) Academic
    Fiona Parsons BA Hons (Kings London), PGCE (Institute of Education), Dip. in 
    Psychological Issues and Early Education (Birkbeck)
    Pastoral
    Elizabeth Murray BA Hons (Wales), PGCE (Middlesex), Cert in Applied Education Leadership (London), Cert in SEN (UCL), Advanced Skills Teacher accreditation in SEN and English (DfE) Head of Learning Support
    ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY
    Will Lewer BA Fine Art (Bristol Poly), PGCE (Goldsmiths) Head of Art/Fine Art
    Cliff  Bevan BA Hons (John Moore’s  University,  Liverpool),  PGCE (Goldsmiths) Photography
    Alan Cusack MA (UCL), Phd (UCL ongoing, PGCE (Exeter) Art
    Sean Parfitt BA Hons (Coventry),  MA (Chelsea), PGCE (Institute of  Education) Art/Critical & Contextual  Studies in Art
    Thea Stallwood BA (Anglia Ruskin), MA (University of  the Arts, London)
    Art & Craft

    Robert McSweeney

    BA Fine Art (Birmingham City)

    Art Technician

    Rosaline Shahnavez

    BA Photography (London College of Communication)

    Photography Assistant
    CLASSICS
    Florence Forte  BA Hons (Nottingham), Intermediate Latin (Bologna, Italy), PGCE (Kings College, London) Teacher in charge of Latin & Classical Civilisation
    Rod Jackson BA Hons, PGCE (University of  Adelaide),  MA Education  (Cantab)

    Head of Upper School

    Latin & Classical Civilisation

    COMPUTING
    Raj Bhalsod BSc Hons (University of  Westminster)
    Head of Computing

    Elango Marimuthu

    BA Hons Computer Science, QTS

    Computing
    DRAMA
    Lucy Hall BA Hons (Manchester), QTS Head of Drama
    Lynne Sasson BA Hons (Scottish Academy of Music and Drama) Drama
    Laura Beadle Jeffries Drama Teaching Assistant Drama
    Matthew Cargill BA Sound Arts & Design Theatre Technician
    Rob Messick BA Hons (Birmingham), QTS Director of The Phoenix Theatre
    UPPER SCHOOL LEARNING SUPPORT
    Elizabeth Murray BA Hons (Wales), PGCE (Middlesex), Cert in Applied
    Education Leadership (London), Cert in SEN (UCL), 
    Advanced Skills Teacher accreditation in SEN and
    English (DfE)
    Head of Learning Support
    Shyama Chandrasekhar BSc, MSc (University of  Mumbai) Learning Support Assistant

    Tom Franklin

    BSc Hons (Bournemouth)

    Learning Support Assistant
    Jeanette Glasser MA, PGCE (University of  London) Learning Support Teacher
    Simon Kerslake BA Hons (Sussex) Learning Support Assistant
    Trish Kreling BA Hons (Durban),  Dip Ed (Durban) EFL Tutoring
    Matt Lewis BA Hons (Brighton) Learning Support Assistant
    Pat Leacock DTLLS (Middlesex University), City & Guilds (Level 1 & 2) Functional Skills Teaching Learning Support Assistant
    Nicola Lohr BA Hons (Central),  MA (RCA), PGCE (Institute of  Education) Learning Support Assistant
    Frauke Ehnke BA Fine Arts (London) Learning Support Assistant
    Gemma MacRae BSc Hons (Leicester) Learning Support Assistant

    Jillian Whitelam

    MA (Oxon)

    Learning Support Assistant
    DESIGN TECHNOLOGY
    Marc Rogers MA Education (St Mary's Twickenham), BA Hons (Kent), PGCE (Goldsmiths) Head of  DT
    Adam Findlay BSc Hons (Bristol), PGCE(Roehampton) DT
    Stephen de Brett Dip Ed (Bristol), Cert Ed (Exeter), MA (RCA), Dip Counselling DT
    Kim Oliff BA Hons (Brighton), PGCE (Kingston), MSc Education (Institute of Education) Head of Lower School Design Technology

    Jill Salmon

    BA Hons (Sussex), PGCE (Cambridge)


    DT Assistant
    Chris Raymond MA (RCA), BA Hons (Buckinghamshire and Chiltern) DT Technician
    ECONOMICS
    John Simpson BSc Hons (Bath), MSc (Bath) Economics
    ENGLISH
    Alex Marrion BA Hons (Birmingham), PGCE (Birmingham), MEd (Birmingham)


     

    Head of English

    Zoe Brenham

    BA Hons (Hull), PGCE (Cambridge)

     


    English

    Daniel Love

    BA Hons English (Bristol), PGCE (Bristol)



    English/Head of Years 10 & 11
    Anna Ni Chaoimh BA Hons (Dublin), Dip TV Production (Waterford), PGCE MA (London 
    Met.)
    English/Head of Year 7 & Transition
    Fiona Parsons BA Hons (Kings, London),  PGCE (Institute of  Education), Dip in 
    Psychological Issues and Early Education (Birbeck)
    English / Assistant Head Pastoral
    EXAMINATIONS
    Shyama Chandrasekhar MSc (University of Mumbai) Exams Officer
    HIGHER EDUCATION & UCAS/ARCHIVES

    Sheila Hanlon

    PhD (York, Toronto), MA (Guelph), BA Hons (Guelph)


    Higher Education & UCAS/ Archives
    FOOD TECHNOLOGY
    Ludmila Vavrovicova BA Hons (London), PGCE (London) Food Technology
    GEOGRAPHY
    Vicki Longhurst MA, PGCE (Oxon) Head of Geography
    Rita Murray BEd Hons (London),  MA, Cert Ed Geography
    Bob Stephens BSc Hons (Kingston), PGCE (Institute of  Education) Geography
    HISTORY AND GOVERNMENT & POLITICS

    Leon Witham

    BA Hons (Warwick), MEd (Cantab)

    Head of History/Government & Politics

    Ibrahim Adaci

    BA Hons (London)

    History/Gov & Politics

    Emma Sevitt

    BA Hons, Cert Ed (Toronto)

    History/Gov & Politics
    Penny Wild BA Hons (Keele), PGCE (University of  Exeter) History/Gov & Politics/Assistant Head Academic
    MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES
    Camilla Parsons BA Hons (London), PGCE (Institute of Education) Head of  MFL
    Ander Fraser BA Hons (Exeter), PGCE (Bristol) Spanish
    Pauline Moloney BA Hons (Caen-Besse, Normandy), BA (Paris),  Teaching Certificate 
    (Centre International)
    French
    Sandrine Rodrigues BA (Paris), MA (Paris), PGCE (Institute of Education) French/Spanish
    LIBRARY
    Jenny Monaghan MA Hons (University of  Glasgow), MA Library  and Information Studies 
    (UCL)
    Librarian
    Lili Callon BA Hons (Santiago  de Compostela University), Librarian (London 
    Met.)
    Library Assistant/Admissions & Marketing Assistant
    MATHEMATICS 
    Jeff  Harlow BSc Hons (Soton), PGCE (Greenwich) Head of  Mathematics
    Susan Kim BSc, Master of Teaching (University of Sydney) Mathematics

    Sam Kirkwood

    BSc Hons (Bristol), PGCE (London)

    Mathematics
    Pany Kokotsi-Symeou BEd (Cyprus),  MA (Reading), PGCE (Kings, London) Mathematics
    Kerry Randall BSc Hons (York), PGCE (Institute of Education) Mathematics
    Lois Scott BSc Hons, PGCE (Newcastle) Mathematics
    MUSIC & MEDIA
    Roy Raby BA Hons (Royal Northern College of Musix) RJ 
    Forbes Award
    Head of Music
    Daniel Aarons BA Hons (Anglia Ruskin), PGCE (Greenwich) Music Technology
    Nell Buckingham BMus Hons (Middx) Music
    Nuray Jemil BA Hons (University of  Surrey), MA (Kings College), PGCE (Institute of
    Education)
    Media
    PHILOSOPHY
    Paul Dawson BA Hons, MPhil, PhD (London) Philosophy
    PHYSICAL EDUCATION
    Edo Skender Visoka Sprema (Zagreb) Head of  PE
    Chris Lehane BA Hons (Surrey), PGCE (Brunel) PE
    Keith Moore BEd Hons (SSPE Jordanhill) PE
    Claire Murphy BEd Hons (Edinburgh) PE/Head of Years 8 & 9,
    Henrietta Farr BSc Hons (Aberystwyth, PGCE (Buckingham) PE
    SCIENCE
    Philip Price BSc (UEA), PGCE (Kent) Head of Science
    Peter Nickson BSc (Warwick), PGCE (Institute of Education) Physics
    Laura Beardwood   BSc Hons, PGCE (Durham) Physics
    Stephen O’Byrne BSc Hons (Trinity College, Dublin), PGCE (Bangor), Dip Journalism 
    (The Irish  Academy, Dublin)
    Chemistry
    Jo Tang BSc Hons (Nottingham), PGCE (Institute of  Education) Biology
    Ryan Godfrey BSc Hons (UCL), PGCE (Institute of  Education) Biology
    Giovanni De Cicco   Science Technician (P/T)

    Roger Grech

    BTEC (Hatfield Poly)

    Senior Science Technician
    HEAD LOWER SCHOOL
    Karen Thomas BEd Hons (Goldsmiths, University of London) Head of Lower School
    DEPUTY HEAD LOWER SCHOOL
    James Griffiths BA Primary Teaching (Auckland College of  Education) Deputy Head of  Lower School
    CLASS TEACHERS
    Claire Michael BA Hons (OU), NNEB, PGCE (Institute of Education) Reception
    Elys Christou BA Hons (Warwick), PGCE (East London) Reception
    Emma Neale Diploma of Teaching Early Childhood Education, New Zealand Tertiary College   Year 1
    Sally Wall BA Hons (Oxon), PGCE (Surrey) Year 1
    Amy Berkley  BEd (Manchester Metropolitan Year 2
    Rachael Herman  BA Hons, PGCE (Wales) Year 2
    Ilona Ullman BEd Hons (PNL), BSc (Hons) Psych (Open) Year 2
    Sophie Cooper BA Hons (Hull),  PGCE (East Anglia) Year 3
    Elly King BA Hons (London), PGCE (Middlesex) Year 3
    Shaz Begum

    BA (honours) English Language and English Literature - (University of Westminster)

    PGCE -  Institute of Education 

    Year 3
    Zac Pollock BA Hons (Essex), PGCE (Brunel) Year 4
    Nick Ryde BA Hons, GTD (Auckland, NZ) Year 4
    Adele Bridgwater BA Hons (Warwick),  PGCE (Institute of  Education) Year 5
    Ben Foster BEd (Southern Cross University), QTS (National College) Year 5
    Lucy Bailey BSc Hons (UEA), PGCE (Cantab),  DipDrama Year 6
    Rocco Pannagio BA Hons (Southampton), PGCE (Roehampton) Year 6
    SPECIALIST TEACHERS
    Cathy Brown BA Hons (Sussex), PGCE (Institute of  Education) Librarian
    Camilla  Ovenden BEd Hons (Cantab) Music
    Jenny Collins   MSc (Sheffield) PGCE (Cambridge) Maths Coordinator 
    Sean Parfitt BA Hons (Coventry),  MA (Chelsea), PGCE (Institute of  Education) Art
    Anna Kendall

    BA Hons (London), PGCE (Oxford Brookes)

    French
    Helen Kelly BSc (Surrey), PGCE (Hertfordshire) French

    Jane Stevens

    BEd Hons (Cantab), RSA Dip SpLD (UCL), MA (London)

    Teacher
    LOWER SCHOOL LEARNING SUPPORT
    Priya Karia MSc (Curtin University, Western Australia), BHlthSc, OCR Level 7 Dip (SpLD) Learning Support Co-ordinator
    Fiona Brown BA Hons (York), PGCE (University of  Sussex), Primary  Science (Ilea) Learning  Support Teacher
    Dennis Cooke BA Hons (London Metropolitan) Learning  Support
    Purnima Thakar BSc Hons (Hertfordshire), PGCE (Surrey), OCR level 7 Diploma (SpLD)  Learning Support Teacher
    Juliette Schneiderman B.Ed. (Hons) Oxford Brookes, OCR Level 7 Dip (SpLD) Learning Support
    TEACHING ASSISTANTS
    Lisa Bellamy BA (North London University), NNEB Teaching Assistant
    Harriet Dell PGDip Psychoanalytic (London) Teaching Assistant

    Katerina Fotopoulos

    BA (Derby), PGCE (Nottingham Trent)

    Teaching Assistant
    Carla Geoghegan Montessori Certificate Teaching Assistant
    Teresa Hales BA Fine Art (Middx) , PGCE Teaching Assistant
    Sarah Michael BA Hons (Sussex) Teaching Assistant
    Claire Robinson BSc Hons (City of  London),  PGCE (Mddx) Teaching Assistant
    Hayley Sloan HND (Brighton) Teaching Assistant
    Josie Steed BA Ed Diploma  in Ceramics Teaching Assistant
    ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF
    Pam Oliver   Head’s PA
    Meg Burchnall BA (Long Island  University,  USA), MA (Middlesex) Lower School Head’s PA
    Lorraine  Kent   Nurse
    Erika Palmieri BA (Universita di Napoli L’Orientale), MA Hons (Universita di Napoli L’Orientale) Admin Officer (Head’s office, LS Dept.)
    Nikki Sullivan BA Hons Business Studies (South Bank) Admin Support (Lower School)
    Claire Rasul BTEC Business and Finance Upper School Admin Support
    Danyelle Daley   Receptionist
    ADMISSIONS AND MARKETING
    Linda Fraser BA (Oxford Brookes) Registrar/Marketing
    Gill Newsam   Assistant Registrar
    Rosie Curry MSc Hons (UCC) Press Officer & Admissions
    Nicole Tillman BA Hons (Westminster) Admissions Assistant & SIMS
    BURSARY
    Julie Saunders MA (Cantab), MSc (LSE), MBA (INSEAD), ACMA Director of Finance & Operations
    Annabel Cross   Bursary Assistant

    Sharon Myers
    BSc (Glasgow), DipAcc, ACA  Finance Manager
    Patricia Still HNC Business Studies (Southwark and Lewisham) Accountant/Bursary  Manager
    Keira O'Brien BTEC Level 4 Payroll administration Payroll Officer/HR Assistant
    Priti Shah AAT - (MAAT) – Accounting Finance Admin
    Natalie Williamson BBusMan (University of Queensland, Australia) HR Officer
    COUNSELLORS
    Tracy Preston BA, MBACP Dip Couns  Counsellor
    ESTATE MANAGEMENT
    Zah Rasul BA Hons (UEA) Estates Manager

    Jorge De Jesus

    BTEC Public Services

    Estate Management


    Aaron Nathan
     
    Resident Caretaker
    Adrian  Cross   Gate Manager
    Tanya Cole   Playground Duties
    Scott Craig   Caretaker
    Roger Cobb   KASBucks

    Andre Mourato
     
    Caretaker
    Tom Slade   Caretaker
    Anne-Frederique Dujon   Gardener
    Amanda Guo   Gardener
    Dave McGee   Groundsman
    Belinda Webb BA Hons (Manchester), Dip Arch (Westminster) ARB School Architect
    ICT SUPPORT
    Paul Williamson Comptia A+ MCSE, EC Council Cert. Ethical Hacker Head of  ICT Operations
    Akin Adigun BSc (Hons) University of East London, CompTIA: A+, MCDST ICT Technician
    James Burgin BTEC Science, AQA Level 2   IT Systems Support
    C&G Level 3   IT Systems Support
    Comptia A+ Exams Pending 220-801 and 220-802
    ICT Technician
    Jiaur Choudhury BSc Hons (University of North London), 
    MSc Computer Science (Westminster University)
    ICT Curriculum Support
    Rachel Shere   Sims Manager
    KITCHEN
    Ollie Kazadi NVQ Food Prep & Cooking Level 1 & 2 (London), Level 2 Award in Food
    Safety in Catering
    Assistant  Catering Manager
    Amina Ahmed Level 2 Award in Food Safety in Catering Catering Assistant
    Rubina Hussein Level 2 Award in Food Safety in Catering Catering Assistant
    Katie O’Doherty Level 2 Award in Food Safety in Catering Catering Assistant
    Ruth Oghenekaro Level 2 Award in Food Safety in Catering Catering Assistant
    Shauna Parris Level 2 Award in Food Safety in Catering

     
    Catering Assistant
    Akosua Sarsoa Amoako Level 2 Award in Food Safety in Catering Catering Assistant
    Thelma Thomas Level 2 Award in Food Safety in Catering Catering Assistant
    Elena Vavrovicova Level 2 Award in Food Safety in Catering Catering Assistant
    PERIPATETIC TEACHING STAFF
    Lydia Aoki   Piano
    John Brady City Lit Guitar
    Axelle Bastiani BMus (Royal College of Music), MMus (Royal College of Music) Cello
    Daniel Broad GRNCM (RNCM) Voice / Piano
    Sarah Carter BMus in Popular  Music,  BTEC in popular  Music Voice
    Christina  Gill BMus (Kochester,  NY) Voice
    Robert Greenfield   Guitar / Bass
    Peter Hewitt GTCL, FTCL Piano
    Hannah Lang FTCL, LTCL Theory / Flute
    Barney Lowe   Brass
    Charlotte Lumb-Mercer   Singing
    Nick Marangoni B Mus (Verona Conservatory) Jazz Piano
    Samuel Braysher BMus(Hons) 1st - Jazz Saxaphone Saxaphone
    Sophie Russell-Belgrave MMus (Royal College of  Music),  PGCE (London) Piano

    Ramin Sherrington

    BA Hons (Middlesex)

    Drums
    Richard  Wade MA (Bristol), BMus Hons (Sheffield), ARCM Violin
    SCHOOL ADVISOR
    Dr. Nolan Wengrowe MB ChB, MRC GP Medical Consultant