Governors (Council) Contact list

    Alistair McConville

    • Current roles: Education Committee
    • First Elected/Appointed: 2016
    • Profession: Deputy Head (Academic) Bedales School
    • Email: Alistair McConville

    Annabel Cody (Chair)

    • Current roles: Chair of Council.  Governance, Strategy and Finance Committees
    • First Elected/Appointed: 2014
    • Profession: Journalist
    • Email: Annabel Cody

    Areta Hautman

    • Current roles: Grounds & Buildings and Education Committees
    • First Elected/Appointed: 1979
    • Profession: Previously psychiatric social worker / counsellor
    • Email: Areta Hautman

    Christine Prowse

    • Current roles: Education Committee
    • First Elected/Appointed: 2016
    • Profession: Teacher. Retired member of staff at King Alfred School
    • Email: Christine Prowse

    Fiona Hackett

    • Current roles: Grounds & Buildings (Chair) and Finance Committees
    • First Elected/Appointed: 2000
    • Profession: Scientist
    • Email: Fiona Hackett

    Ian Laming

    • Current roles: Strategy Committee (Chair) and Finance Committee
    • First Elected/Appointed: 2009
    • Profession: Lawyer & Financier, Chief Operating Officer & Founding Partner of a Property Fund
    • Email: Ian Laming

    John Nevin

    • Current roles: Governance Committee
    • First Elected/Appointed: 2017
    • Profession: Solicitor, Partner in Slaughter and May
    • Email: John Nevin

    Kara Conti (President)

    • Current roles: President.  Chair of KASS Committee
    • First Elected/Appointed: 1986
    • Profession: Actor
    • Email: Kara Conti

    Nick Friedlos (Treasurer)

    • Current roles: Finance and Strategy Committees
    • First Elected/Appointed: 2016
    • Profession: Chartered Accountant, Chief Executive of Property & Venture Funds
    • Email: Nick Friedlos

    Philip Whale

    • Current roles: Governance Committee (Chair) and Education Committee
    • First Elected/Appointed: 2013
    • Profession: Commercial Lawyer. Retired Norton Rose Partner and Non-Executive Director
    • Email: Philip Whale

    Polly Bennett

    • Current roles: Education Committee
    • First Elected/Appointed: 2016
    • Profession: Headteacher Parlaunt Park Primary School
    • Email: Polly Bennett

    Sam Jukes-Adams

    • Current roles: Safeguarding
    • First Elected/Appointed: 2017
    • Profession: TV production consultant and executive coach
    • Email: Sam Jukes-Adams

    Sandra Denicke-Polcher

    • Current roles: Grounds and Buildings and KASS Committees
    • First Elected/Appointed: 2017
    • Profession: Deputy Head, School of Architecture, The CASS, London Metropolitan University
    • Email: Sandra Denicke-Polcher

    Sarah Phillips

    • Current roles: Treasurer.  Finance Committee (Chair) and Governance Committee
    • First Elected/Appointed: 1997
    • Profession: Chartered Accountant qualification
    • Email: Sarah Phillips (Treasurer)

    Sheila Jawson

    • Current roles: TBA
    • First Elected/Appointed: 2018
    • Profession: Teacher, Retired member of staff at King Alfred School
    • Email: Sheila Jawson

    Sophie Ricard

    • Current roles: Education Committee (Chair) and Strategy Committee
    • First Elected/Appointed: 2015
    • Profession: Educator
    • Email: Sophie Ricard

    Sophie Silocchi

    • Current roles: Ground and Buildings and KASS Committees
    • First Elected/Appointed: 2017
    • Profession: Interior Designer
    • Email: Sophie Silocchi

    Stacy Eden

    • Current roles: Finance Committee
    • First Elected/Appointed: 2017
    • Profession: Chartered Accountant. Partner in Crowe Clark Whitehill
    • Email: Stacy Eden